"Do-It-Yourself Study Abroad" ESL School Search and Application Site
Frequently Asked Questions and Q&A

Frequently Asked Questions and Q&A

Back
2014-03-13
Humberto

About Tourist Visa

I´m looking for an English course and I would like to study for as many hours as possible, but I have no time to apply for a student visa. I already have a tourist (B1/B2) visa and I will be travelling in the USA. Can you help me?

2014-03-13

Dear Humberto,
Most students will choose to apply for an Intensive English Program which requires an F-1 Student Visa. However, if you are planning on travelling to the USA on a tourist visa, you are still allowed to study part-time at some schools. Go to ApplyESL.com and using the ‘School Search’ engine, choose ‘Vacation (Short-Term) English’ to find the courses that would be available to apply to under your visa. Note that the length of these courses is limited to the amount of time you are allowed to be in the United States by your tourist visa.

Chris
ApplyESL.com Advisor